ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R 9Q-CFT Kamako, West-Kasaï
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 17 November 2013
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 9Q-CFT
MSN: 1G223-14
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:6981
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamako, West-Kasaï (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kamako Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane sustained substantial damage in an accident during an attempted landing at Kamako, West-Kasaï, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The aircraft touched down 16 meters short of runway 12, bounced and came down 37 m down the runway. The right hand main landing had collapsed and the right hand lower wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes
The probable causes of this accident are a combination of human error and the environment.
The PIC (Pilot In Command) was surprised by the sudden change in weather conditions as he began his descent for the landing at KAMAKO on runway 12.
The PIC attempted to keep the aircraft in balance by applying power for a go-around. Unfortunately, the descending wind shear force, accompanied by the minimum airspeed the aircraft had at the time of descent, did not give it any chance of avoidance.
The increase in power was insufficient to allow the aircraft to maintain its descent profile.
The significant twisting of the propeller blades confirms that the aircraft was powered for a go-around.

Contributing Factor:
The absence of the windsock in the vicinity of the KAMAKO runway certainly contributed to this accident. Otherwise, the PIC could have confided in it to assess the strength and direction of the wind before initiating the descent.
The presence of this equipment could have allowed the PIC to decide in due time to continue the descent or to go around.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BPEA DR Congo
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 135 days (5 months)
Accident number: BPEA/ACCID/ 06/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» thesolobserver.com
» JOURNAL OFFICIEL de la République Démocratique du Congo 15 mars 2014

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tshikapa Airport to Kamako Airstrip as the crow flies is 89 km (56 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org