ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) C9-EMC Bwabwata National Park
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 29 November 2013
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR)
Operator:Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique - LAM
Registration: C9-EMC
MSN: 19000581
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:2905
Cycles:1877
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bwabwata National Park (   Namibia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Flightnumber: 470
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190 passenger plane, operating flight TM470 from Maputo, Mozambique to Luanda, Angola, crashed in the Bwabwata National Park in Namibia. The airplane was destroyed and all 27 passengers and six crew members were killed.
The flight departed Maputo at 11:26 local time (09:26 UTC) and was scheduled to land at Luanda at 14:10 local time (13:10 UTC). The airplane proceeded over Botswana at FL380 and was in contact with Gaborone ACC. At the EXEDU waypoint, about 13:09 local time (11:09 UTC), the aircraft commenced a sudden descent, which continued until the airplane impacted the ground at 11:16:26 UTC.
Minutes before the crash the co-pilot left the cockpit for the lavatory. The captain then manually changed the altitude preselector from 38,000 feet to an altitude of 4,288 feet. This was changed to 1,888 feet and then to 592 feet. The auto throttle was manually reengaged and throttle lever then automatically retarded and set to idle. The airspeed was manually selected several times until the end of the recording, which remained close to the Vmo (maximum operating limit speed). During the descent the captain used the speed brake handle to activate the spoilers.
On the cockpit voice recorder sounds were heard of someone pounding on the cockpit door.

It was discovered that the captain went through numerous life experiences ranging from uncompleted divorce process, the suspected suicide of his son on November 21, 2012 and a recent heart surgery of his youngest daughter.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The inputs to the auto flight systems by the person believed to be the Captain, who remained alone on the flight deck when the person believed to be the co-pilot requested to go to the lavatory, caused the aircraft to departure from cruise flight to a sustained controlled descent and subsequent collision with the terrain.
Contributing factors:
The non-compliance to company procedures that resulted in a sole crew member occupying the flight compartment.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DAAI Namibia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: ACCID/112913/1-12
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Pilot or passenger suicide
Deliberately crashed

Sources:
» Verdade
» List of aircraft accidents caused by pilot suicide
» LAM Press release
» SKYbrary 

Follow-up / safety actions

DAAI issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Embraer-ERJ-190AR-
FDR readout of the final 12 minutes of flight
photo of Embraer-ERJ-190AR-C9-EMC
accident date: 29-11-2013
type: Embraer ERJ-190AR
registration: C9-EMC

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maputo International Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 2778 km (1736 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer 190

  • 758+ built
  • 4th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Namibia
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org