Runway excursion Accident Fokker 50 C5-SSA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:South Supreme Airlines
Registration: C5-SSA
MSN: 20138
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aweil Airport -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South Supreme Airlines Fokker 50 passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Aweil Airport, South Sudan. The airplane landed at Aweil following a regular flight from Juba. The nose gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest to the right side off the runway on uneven terrain.

Sources:

Location