ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G200 N720QS Savannah, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G200
Operator:NetJets
Registration: N720QS
MSN: 085
First flight: 2003
Total airframe hrs:7493
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Savannah, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Narrative:
A Gulfstream 200, N720QS, operated by NetJets Aviation, was substantially damaged when the auxiliary power unit (APU) access door opened in-flight near Savannah, Georgia. Both pilots were not injured. The post-maintenance test flight departed Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV) at 14:36.

Prior to departure, the crew performed a preflight inspection and observed no anomalies. The crew described the takeoff as normal, and stated that as the airplane climbed through 16,000 feet at 280 knots, they experienced a momentary shudder. No other anomalies were observed, and the crew did not experience any abnormal handling characteristics with the airplane. Upon landing at SAV, the crew observed that the APU access door was open and bent, but remained attached. The door's lower locking tabs were in the down and locked position, and the side tabs were in the open position. The crew noted that the side tabs were "bent as if torn away." The lower portion of the rudder exhibited substantial damage due to contact with the access door.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Maintenance personnel's failure to properly secure the auxiliary power unit service door before returning the airplane to service, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ERA14LA098
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Airframe failure
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org