ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GHS Olive Creek
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 18 January 2014
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GHS
MSN: 208B0830
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:17998
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,3 km (2.7 mls) SSW of Olive Creek (   Guyana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Olive Creek Airport (SYOC), Guyana
Destination airport:Imbaimadai Airport (IMB/SYIB), Guyana
Flightnumber: 700
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan (Blackhawk VY conversion), Trans Guyana Airways Flight 700, on a shuttle operation between Olive Creek and Imbaimadai airstrip, impacted wooded terrain in the Mazaruni area. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and cargo handler suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft took off from Olive Creek at 10:54, carrying fuel and other supplies for gold mining operations.

Two and a half minutes after takeoff the engine lost power. The aircraft lost height and impacted an undulating and heavily forested area. Since only three of the seven oil drums were secured, the remaining four shifted forward during the crash.
In June 2013 the aircraft received a Blackhawk modification, which consisted among others of the installation of a factory new P&W PT6A-42A engine.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONS: The investigation revealed that the probable cause of the accident was due to a power loss suffered by the engine. The power loss was associated with the fracture of one of the 1st stage compressor stator vanes by fatigue. The fatigue crack originated from a lack of brazing adhesion extending over approximately 0.280 inches along the chord length and 0.050 inches in the direction of the shroud thickness and was located between the leading edge and mid-chord of the vane.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: GCAA-AIT
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: GCAA: 2/5/1/73
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Stabroek News 18-1-2014
» CND 19-1-2014
» Stabroek News 20-1-2014
» AP, 19 Jan 2015

Follow-up / safety actions

issued 10 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Olive Creek Airport to Imbaimadai Airport as the crow flies is 58 km (37 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org