ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 D-AISQ München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 1 April 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AISQ
MSN: 3936
First flight: 2009-06-03 (4 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: None
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Flightnumber:LH1667
Narrative:
Some ten minutes after flight LH1667 had departed from Munich's Franz Josef Strauss Airport, Germany, a male passenger grabbed one of the flight attendants and threatened her with a part of a razor blade. He then dragged her into a toilet when two other flight attendants came over in an attempt to free their colleague.
The 28-year old hijacker from Kosovo shouted some demands in Albanian but he was not understood.
The flight crew returned to Munich were a safe landing was carried out at 11:45. All passengers and crew deplaned and a policeman and interpreter were able to convince the man to surrender.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Focus

Photos

photo of Airbus-A321-231-D-AISQ
accident date: 01-04-2014
type: Airbus A321-231
registration: D-AISQ

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport to Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport as the crow flies is 562 km (351 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org