ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-96-300 RA-96010 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL96 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-96-300
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-96010
MSN: 74393201007
First flight: 1994
Engines: 4 Soloviev PS-90AN
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 96-300 was destroyed by a fire while parked at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) in Russia. There were no injuries.
All of Aeroflot's Il-96 aircraft were withdrawn from service in April 2014 and were stored at SVO since. A fire reportedly started in the cockpit area of RA-96010 and spread through the cabin. The airplane had burned out completely by the time the fire was extinguished at 15:30.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Lifenews.ru

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-96-300-RA-96010
accident date: 03-06-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-96-300
registration: RA-96010
accident date: 03-06-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-96-300
registration: RA-96010
accident date: 03-06-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-96-300
registration: RA-96010
accident date: 03-06-2014
type: Ilyushin Il-96-300
registration: RA-96010

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org