Accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) PK-WGK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGK
MSN: 1106
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Cycles:1825 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lombok International Airport (LOP/WADL)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport operator of Surabaya-Juanda International Airport, Indonesia, planned to perform runway maintenance that would be conducted at night after the runway operation.
On 11 June 2014, between 0100 to 0500 LT, runway maintenance was performed by a group of 10 workers, using tools including pneumatic compressor, jack hammer, chisel, high air pressure hose, asphalt mixer, small container for asphalt mixture, debris sweeper and other supporting equipment.
At 04:05 LT, the Airport Facility Readiness personnel conducted a runway readiness check in conjunction with patrolling the airside using a patrol car. At 04:30 LT, they reported to the Juanda Tower controller that the runway was clear from any hazard except the area near intersection N3 where the runway repair was still in progress. At 04:50 LT, the airport maintenance team reported to Juanda Tower controller that the runway repair had finished and the runway maintenance team had left the runway. No runway inspection was performed after the runway repair finished.
The airport opened for traffic at 05:00 as planned. Until 06:06 hours, a total of eleven aircraft departed and one aircraft arrived. No pilot reported any foreign objects on the runway. The first pilot report of objects was near the intersection taxiway N5 and was made at 06:09 LT which was after sunrise at 05:59 LT. At 06:15 LT, the controller contacted the Airport Facility Readiness personnel but received no reply. Thereafter the controller contacted the ARFF personnel and informed them of the pilot report of an object on the runway and requested a check. When the ARFF vehicle arrived near the runway the controller instructed to wait for three aircraft that were about to land.
At 06:20 LT, an ATR 72-600 (PK-WGK) with flight number IW1861 landed and impacted the chisel, which resulted in eight holes in the aircraft lower fuselage.
The controller then decided to close the runway operation and instructed the ARFF personnel to enter and inspect the runway. The ARFF personnel found a compressor hose (about 10 meters long), a jack hammer (about 60 cm long) and chisel (about 4.5 kg) on the runway.

Contributing Factors:
- The runway inspection that was performed while the runway maintenance has not been finished resulted in the object which were on dark color and found on dark surface did not properly inspect.
- The insufficient information regarding the objects and the location might have made improper assessment to the consequences of the runway operation and delaying the object removal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.14.06.13.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR) [PK]; 11 June 2014

photo (c) NTSC; Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR); 11 June 2014