ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander 9Q-CYA Chirundu
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:International Trans Air Business - ITAB
Registration: 9Q-CYA
MSN: 617
First flight: 1970-07-29 (44 years)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chirundu (   Zambia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander aircraft was destroyed in an accident near Chirundu, Zambia. Both occupants survived the accident.
The pilot apparently attempted to carry out a forced landing on the Lusaka - Chirundu Road. It missed several vehicles and crashed near a cliff.
The aircraft was seen at Lanseria, South Africa on July 3 and was likely flown from Lanseria back to Congo at the time of the accident. Zambian media reported that the airplane was en route to Lubumbashi.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Q FM
» Zambian Watchdog
» Zambia Daily Mail

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lanseria Airport to Lubumbashi-Luano Airport as the crow flies is 1591 km (994 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org