ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B RA-02806 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Operator:Sirius-Aero
Registration: RA-02806
MSN: 258106
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia
Narrative:
The undercarriage of the BAe-125 did not extend while approaching the runway of Makhachkala Airport, Russia. The crew decided to return to Vnukovo Airport where they performed an emergency gear-up landing.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» lifenews.ru
» lifenews.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Makhachkala Airport as the crow flies is 1593 km (995 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org