Runway excursion Accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) 5H-PWA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Owner/operator:Precision Air
Registration: 5H-PWA
MSN: 780
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During normal cruise halfway en-route Mwanza to Dar es Salaam, the aircraft experienced a seizure of the no. 2 PW127M engine. The captain diverted to Kilimanjaro Airport reporting technical problem as the cause of diversion. The aircraft touched down normally, however after selecting ground idle (as per the Captain's explanation), the aircraft veered to the left side and exited the runway hitting one of the runway edge lights and proceeded to roll on the grass field parallel to runway 09 for approximately 180 m before subsequently regaining the runway.

Sources:

BEA

Location