UI Ilyushin Il-76M 5A-DZZ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Cargo
Registration: 5A-DZZ
MSN: 093416501
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged at Tripoli International Airport (TIP), Libya during fighting between rival militias. Two Ilyushin 76 transport planes were struck by RPG fire and were consumed by fire.
One IL-76 was reportedly already unserviceable, the other was parked close to another IL-76 (5A-DNG) that went up in flames on July 16, 2014.

Sources:

Fighting for the spoils of Libya's revolution (BBC, 28-1-2015)

Location