Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-TAW,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Ribeiro
Registration: PT-TAW
MSN: 110258
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foz Do Iguaçu-Estância Hércules Airport, PR (SSFE)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante was damaged in a belly landing in a corn field near Foz do Iguaçu Airport in Brazil. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both propellers.
The aircraft had departed the Estância Hércules Airport on a private flight to Curitiba, where it was to undergo maintenance for the renewal of the Certificate of Airworthiness.
After takeoff the aircraft suffered from severe vibrations. The flight crew was not able gain sufficient control of the aircraft and elected to perform a gear-up landing in a corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-129/CENIPA/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Clickfoz
Nortão Jornal
G1 Globo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2008 PT-TAW Curitiba, PR unk

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ); February 2003