ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-17890 Prototskiye, Krasnoarmeysky district, Krasnodar Krai
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Yug Line
Registration: RA-17890
MSN: 1G205-31
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:7503
Cycles:38974
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) E of Prototskiye, Krasnoarmeysky district, Krasnodar Krai (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prototskiye Airstrip, Russia
Destination airport:Prototskiye Airstrip, Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Prototskiye, Russia. While the aircraft was flying at a height of some 45 metres, the engine lost power. The crew opted for a forced landing in a rice paddy 2 km east of Prototskiye, but the aircraft nosed over during the landing run and came to rest upside down in shallow water.
The forward fuselage and right hand wings were consumed by the erupting fire. Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 265 days (9 months)
Accident number: AN-2 RA-17890
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
» Ministry of Emergency Situations
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-17890
accident date: 06-08-2014
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-17890
accident date: 06-08-2014
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-17890
accident date: 06-08-2014
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-17890
accident date: 06-08-2014
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-17890

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org