ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 128-G92 Turbo Skyservant registration unknown Varrelbusch Airport (VAC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 128-G92 Turbo Skyservant
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Varrelbusch Airport (VAC) (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Varrelbusch Airfield (VAC/EDWU), Germany
Destination airport:Varrelbusch Airfield (VAC/EDWU), Germany
Narrative:
The Skyservant operated on a skydiving flight out of Varrelbusch Airport, Germany. A skydiver was standing in the doorway when his parachute opened. He was sucked out of the airplane and impacted the horizontal stabilizer. He cut away his parachute and opened his reserve parachute for a safe landing.
The horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

Sources:
» BFU 3X103-14

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org