ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A340-212 JY-AID New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A342 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A340-212
Operator:Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-AID
MSN: 022
First flight: 1993-05-24 (21 years 5 months)
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-5C3/F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:RJ261
Narrative:
Royal Jordanian Airlines flight 261, an Airbus A340, registration JY-AID, struck the vertical stabilizer of Chautauqua flight 6087, an ERJ-145, N572RP at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport.
The A340 was taxiing northwest bound on taxiway A and the ERJ-145 was stationary on taxiway Q. The ERJ-145 sustained substantial damage and the A340 sustained minor damage. There were no injuries to the 180 passengers and crewmembers onboard the Airbus or the 48 passengers and crewmembers on board Chautauqua Airlines flight 6087.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The A340 captain's failure to maintain adequate clearance between his wing and the tail of the EMB-145."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: DCA15FA004B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman-Queen Alia International Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 9155 km (5722 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org