ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 HI816 Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operator:ACSA - Air Century
Registration: HI816
MSN: 694
First flight: 1986-02-18 (28 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:29780
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 31 turboprop aircraft was destroyed in a runway excursion accident at Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ), Dominican Republic. Three of the thirteen occupants suffered minor injuries.
The airplane landed on runway 08 and went off the left side of the runway. It crossed the safety zone until it impacted a tree. As a result the fuel tank ruptured and a post-impact fire broke out on the left side of the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from original Spanish language report):
After analyzing the human, material and physical factors, we concluded that the human and material factors were contributors to this accident.
Within the human factor, we found that the pilot, being in the final phase to land, observed the fluctuation in oil pressure in the instrument panel of the #2 (right) engine, and when landing applied the reverse to both engines, without waiting for the Beta light, an essential indication to ensure proper operation of the same, responding only the #1 (left) engine, so the aircraft turned abruptly.
Within the material factor, we found that the #2 (right) engine had lost a certain amount of oil during flight, and it corresponded to the fluctuation indication on the oil pressure indicator observed by the crew during the final phase of approach.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: 056 HI 816
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Elaviador.do

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 20:00 local time:
MDPC 121600Z 12008KT 9999 SCT022 31/25 Q1015 NOSIG
Wind: 120 degrees at 8 knots; Visibility 10+ km; scattered clouds at 2200 feet AGL; Temperature: 31°C; Dew point: 25°C; Pressure: 1015 mb

17:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
MDPC 121700Z 12006KT 9999 SCT022 31/25 Q1015 NOSIG
Wind: 120 degrees at 6 knots; Visibility 10+ km; scattered clouds at 2200 feet AGL; Temperature: 31°C; Dew point: 25°C; Pressure: 1015 mb

Follow-up / safety actions

CIAA Dom. Rep. issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of BAe-3101-Jetstream-31-HI-816
accident date: 12-10-2014
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31
registration: HI-816
accident date: 12-10-2014
type: BAe 3101 Jetstream 31
registration: HI-816

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Punta Cana International Airport as the crow flies is 248 km (155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org