Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-399 Srs. 2B LFD 5Y-BVQ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-399 Srs. 2B LFD
Owner/operator:Global Airlift
Registration: 5Y-BVQ
MSN: 1778
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 536-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panyagor Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Panyagor Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe-748 cargo plane, registered 5Y-BVQ, crashed just short of the airstrip at Panyagor, Jonglei State, South Sudan. Reportedly two crew members sustained fatal injuries.
The aircraft was chartered by Lutheran World Federation and carried a cargo of food and non-food items.
Local media quoted an eyewitness saying that the plane crashed during the second approach. It impacted a residential structure about 20 m from the airstrip.

Sources:

Radio Tamazuj

Location

Images:

photo (c) Søren Lundorf; Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ); 26 September 2014