Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 RA-02778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320402

Date:Tuesday 25 November 2014
Time:22:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Air Samara
Registration: RA-02778
MSN: FL-857
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk-Vostochny Airport (ULY/UWLW)
Destination airport:Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 sustained damage in a landing accident at Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF), Russia. Both pilots were not injured.
During an ILS approach to runway 23 at Samara, the flaps were selected. However the crew did not use the Final Approach Checklist. They forgot to lower the undercarriage and did not check the position during final approach. The airplane's EGPWS issued several warnings: "Too Low Gear", "Caution Terrain", "Too Low Terrain", and "Terrain Ahead Pull Up". The flight crew assumed these warning were false and ignored them. The aircraft landed gear up and slid to the right off the side of the runway. There was no fire.

Cause (translated from Russian report):
The cause of the accident with the aircraft Beechcraft B300 RA-02778 of Air Samara was failure of the crew during landing to carry out the standard operation of selecting the undercarriage down, which, despite the "BEFORE lANDING" and "lANDING" checks and failure to react to the alarm system warning of an unreleased landing gear and the ground proximity warning system (Pull Up warnings), led to a landing without landing gear, skidding of the aircraft beyond the runway and causing damage.
Skipping standard operations and the lack of response to the warning signal, most likely, was the result of a significant increase in emotional stress on the crew and critical narrowing attention caused by the discovery of a premature uncontrolled descend to a height well below the established approach altitude.
Premature descent was made possible due to the insufficient level of professional training of the crew members (including part of the logic of the automatic flight modes and crew resource management principles), failure of standard operating procedures, lack of interaction and cross-checking, as well as limited experience flying on the B300 type aircraft.
The low level of organization of flight operations at the airline did not allow time to identify and correct these shortcomings.

METAR:

18:30 UTC / 22:30 local time:
251830Z 22003MPS 9999 FEW026 SCT100 BKN200 M13/M16 Q1037 23450347 15//99// NOSIG RMK QFE766/1022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK.ru
Lifenews

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW); November 2014