ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60ELXM XB-KLQ Venezuela
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 9 December 2014
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 60ELXM
Operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-KLQ
MSN: 306-132
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Venezuela (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 60 jet that violated Venezuelan airspace was "intercepted and immobilized" by military forces, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org