Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander 8R-GHE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2014
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited - ASL
Registration: 8R-GHE
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:25818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Guyana -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD)
Destination airport:Karisparu Airport (SYKU)
Investigating agency: GAAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Britten Norman Islander took off from Mahdia at 15:42 UTC (11:42 local time) on a routine cargo flight and the last known position was recorded at 15:44 UTC (11:44 local time). The aircraft was estimated to arrive Karisparu at 16:00 UTC (12:00 local time). The aircraft was declared missing when it failed to arrive.
Despite an intensive twenty one days of aerial and ground searches in mountainous and densely forested terrain, the aircraft and its occupants had not been found. The search was called of on January 19, 2015 with the crew presumed dead.

Cause: The probable cause of this accident is unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GAAIU
Report number: GAAIU:3/1/6
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ministry of Public Works, 19-1-2015
Caribbean News Desk 28-11-2014
Guyana Times 30-12-2014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2009 8R-GHE Air Services Limited (ASL) 0 Baganara Island Airstrip, Region 10 min

Location