Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N950FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320382

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N950FE
MSN: 208B0056
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:14945 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B, N950FE, impacted terrain during landing at the Roswell International Air Center Airport, New Mexico, USA. The pilot was not injured, and the airplane received substantial damage.
The pilot reported that he encountered inflight icing and solid IMC conditions for most of the flight and due to airplane performance was unable to climb above 8,500 feet mean sea level.
During the approach the pilot received vectors and altitude changes by the controller; the controller issued a clearance to 4,900 feet; the pilot acknowledged and stated that he didn't have much elevator control and thought that his controls were "almost frozen". In the post-accident interview the pilot added that he controlled his descent by adjusting power. He added that based on losing altitude, by using flaps during a climb, he elected not to use flaps on the approach; stating he never went below 100 knots on the approach.
About three miles from the runway the controller cleared the pilot down to 4,580 ft, and the pilot acknowledged the transmission. Two miles from the runway the controller reported he was "on course", and 4,280 ft was the recommended altitude.
The pilot was unable to identify the runway until too late for a normal descent to land. Rather than perform the missed approach procedures, he elected to turn left, for a circling approach to runway 35.
On the second landing attempt, before crossing the runway threshold, the airplane suddenly experienced an un-commanded roll to the left and the left wing and left aileron impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to compensate for icing on the airplane's wings and control surfaces during a circling approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location