Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 2 February 2015 |
Time: | 07:36 |
Type: |  British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 |
Operator: | Sky Express |
Registration: | SX-DIA |
MSN: | 41075 |
First flight: | 1995-10-13 (19 years 4 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 28327 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-14GR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO) ( Greece)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR), Greece |
Destination airport: | Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP), Greece |
Flightnumber: | GQ100 |
Narrative:A BAe Jetstream 41 passenger plane, registered SX-DIA, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO), Greece.
Sky Express flight GQ100 was a domestic passenger flight from Heraklion on the Greek island of Crete to the island of Rhodes. The aircraft took off at 07:00 hours local time.
Prior to departure the flight crew had been briefed that in the area of the Rhodes Airport the winds were S-SE at 17 kt with wind gust to 36 kt.
For winds like these, the Rhodes (LGRP) AIP stated: "Pilots landing or taking off at RODOS/ DIAGORAS Airport should exercise extreme caution when South or SouthEast (S-SE) winds of more than 15 Kts prevail, as moderate or severe turbulence and wind shear may be encountered on the final approach and/or initial climb out areas (mainly of RWY 07)."
At 07:23 hrs., approximately 12 min prior to landing, in the first contact of the flight crew with the Control Tower of Rhodes Airport, the flight crew was told winds were variable with a direction from 20° to 160°, average wind direction from 110°, wind velocity 20 kt gusting 38 kt.
As laid down in the airport procedures, ATC, given the weather conditions, alerted the fire service vehicles to be stationed in readiness at their designated positions on the taxiways.
Rhodes ATC then reminded the flight crew that as a result of the strong wind shear and turbulence, landing at the airport was not recommended under the circumstances.
At 07:29 Rhodes ATC contacted the flight, informing that the wind was shifting from 40° to 260°, average wind direction from 120°, mean wind velocity 20 kt and wind gust 32 kt.
Three minutes later, at about 8 nm from the airport, ATC contacted the flight crew again and informed that wind in the last ten minutes was shifting in all directions, with mean wind velocity 16 kt and wind gust 37 kt; ATC also repeated that under these conditions landing was not recommended.
At 07:34, at about 4 nm to the airport, Rhodes ATC gave the crew a weather update: wind was shifting from 60° to 200°, mean wind velocity 15 kt, wind gust 32 kt and runway 07 was free for landing.
One minute later ATC reported wind direction from 110°, 17kt.
Given the prevailing winds, landing with 9° flaps and an airspeed of about 129 kt was selected by the crew. The flight continued to land and touched down at 07:36, with the right main landing gear touching down first.
During deceleration immediately after touchdown, the aircraft veered to the left and came to rest at the left edge of the runway without exiting the runway.
Probable Cause:
Probable Causes:
The decision to perform a landing following a non-stabilized approach.
Landing with a strong and variable wind, the speed and the crosswind component of which were in excess of the values specified by the standard operating procedures, the aircraft manufacturer and the recommendations for the said aerodrome in AIP GREECE.
The failure to adhere to CRM principles.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIASB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 2 months | Accident number: | 03/2018 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway mishap
METAR Weather report:
05:20 UTC / 07:20 local time:
LGRP 020520Z 12016G34KT 060V180 9999 FEW010 SCT018 17/13 Q1007 WS R07 WS R25 NOSIG05:50 UTC / 07:50 local time:
LGRP 020550Z VRB17G47KT 9999 FEW010 SCT018 17/13 Q1007 WS ALL RWY NOSIG
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIASB issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: Sky Express | 2018-09 |
In its Operations Manual the Company must review wind limits having regard to the provisions of AIP GREECE. |
Issued: -- | To: Sky Express | 2018-10 |
The failure to adhere to CRM principles exhibited during approachlanding must be addressed by the company and in particular for the case in which a member of the flight crew is also charged with top management functions. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
02-02-2015type: BAe 4100 Jetstream 41
registration: SX-DIA

accident date:
registration: SX-DIA
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Heraklion Airport to Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.