Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2015 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | BPV Group |
Registration: | UR-MIG |
MSN: | 9641250 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An Antonov 26B, registration EW-246TG sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP), Ukraine.
During an engine test, the throttles were inadvertently opened to full throttle. The aircraft ran forward and collided with a parked Yakovlev 40, registration UR-MIG. The no. 1 propeller slashed away the nose section of the Yak-40 until the prop separated from the engine. The aircraft came to rest with the nose section of the Yak-40 wedged between the Antonov's no. 1 engine and fuselage.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
AeroVokzal
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.