Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
Date: | Sunday 10 May 2015 |
Time: | 14:33 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | DOSAAF, Rostov ATSK |
Registration: | RF-01159 |
MSN: | 1G108-24 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Azov district, Rostov Oblast ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Azov Airfield, Russia |
Destination airport: | Azov Airfield, Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident in the Azov District, Rostov Oblast, Russia. The aircraft operated on a skydiving flight and just one of the 13 occupants was injured.
After takeoff the engine cylinder head temperature rose to 280°C, forcing the pilot to return to the airfield. The aircraft lost altitude and made a forced landing in a field near the eastern boundary of the airfield. A fire erupted and consumed the aircraft.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Rostov Region»
airdisaster.ru
Photos

accident date:
10-05-2015type: Antonov An-2
registration:

accident date:
10-05-2015type: Antonov An-2
registration:

accident date:
10-05-2015type: Antonov An-2
registration:

accident date:
10-05-2015type: Antonov An-2
registration:

accident date:
10-05-2015type: Antonov An-2
registration:
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.