Status: | Final |
Date: | Friday 19 June 2015 |
Time: | 16:53 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Vostok Aviakompania |
Registration: | RA-40646 |
MSN: | 1G213-53 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5824 |
Cycles: | 9346 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Kezhma, Kezhemsk district, Krasnoyarsk Territory ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Kodinsk, Russia |
Destination airport: | Kezhma (UNKE), Russia |
Narrative:An Antonov 2R sustained substantial damage when it force landed in a forest in the Kezhemsk District, Krasnoyarsk Territory, Russia.
The aircraft was carrying out aerial surveillance in connection with fires in the Krasnoyarsk Territory when the engine failed.
Probable Cause:
The accident of the An-2 RA-40646 aircraft occurred at the time of the forced landing on the forest. Its necessity was caused by spontaneous shutdown of the engine in flight as a result of destruction of bronze pouring of the bushing of 62.06.02 crank head of the main connecting rod of the crank mechanism.
Most likely, the destruction of the bronze casting of the bushing is caused by a manufacturing defect, which consists in the lack of adhesion of bronze to the steel base on the part of its surface.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
| Language: | Russian |
|
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
MAK»
Russian Emergency Situations Ministry»
West Siberian Investigation Department of Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation
Photos

accident date:
19-06-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40646

accident date:
19-06-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40646

accident date:
19-06-2015type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40646
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.