ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1070 Faraklo, Laconia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 July 2015
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1070
MSN: 1070
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Faraklo, Laconia (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 firefighting aircraft sustained damage in a forced landing near the village of Faraklo, Greece, after technical problems. Both pilots survived the accident.
The aircraft was engaged in fighting fires in the area.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» www.protothema.gr
» Hellenic Air Force statement

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org