ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS N560JF Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 5 August 2015
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Operator:Snow Peak Ventures LLC
Registration: N560JF
MSN: 560-5173
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, UT, United States of America
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU), United States of America
Narrative:
During taxi to the runway at Spanish Fork-Springville Airport, Utah, the captain reported that he originally planned to back taxi on the runway, but he observed a gyroplane waiting to takeoff and decided to taxi on the closed taxiways to allow the other aircraft to depart. As the taxi progressed on the closed taxiway, the captain reported that his First Officer stated, "Watch that left side!" When the captain looked to his left, he observed the left wing of the airplane strike a construction vehicle that was parked next to the taxiway. After the collision, the captain stopped the airplane and shutdown the engines on the taxiway. The captain stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

The captain stated that there were no barricades present on the closed taxiways, and the construction vehicle was not marked or flagged. The captain also reported that he checked the notices to airmen (NOTAMs) during preflight and was aware of the taxiway closures at the departure airport. During postaccident interviews, an employee of the fixed based operator (FBO) stated that he moved the barricades on the closed taxiways earlier in the morning so that another airplane could depart. The airport manager stated that the taxiways were published closed and he did not provide any instructions to move the barricades.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Captain's decision to taxi on a closed taxiway, which resulted in a collision with a parked construction vehicle. Contributing to the accident was a ground crew employee's decision to move barricades from the closed taxiway."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 64 days (2 months)
Accident number: GAA15CA215
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org