ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N924FE Saba
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N924FE
MSN: 208B0024
First flight: 1987
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SW off Saba (   Caribbean Netherlands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK), St. Kitts and Nevis
Flightnumber:MTN8124
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster cargo plane ditched in the waters off Saba, Caribbean Netherlands, following a loss of engine power. The pilot was rescued.
The aircraft operated as Mountain Air Cargo flight MTN8124, originating at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico at 10:49 hours local time. The aircraft climbed to FL110 and remained at this altitude until 11:39 hours local time.
The airplane descended to FL100 and continued at that altitude until 11:53 hours. Near the DANDE waypoint white smoke entered the cabin from the engine compartment, forcing the pilot to don his oxygen mask. From then on the Cessna entered a gradual descent at 600-800 ft/minute.
Meanwhile the engine temperature increased and the low oil quantity warning light illuminated. Oil then splattered over the wind screen, limiting the pilot's forward view.
Course was changed to the northeast for an emergency landing at Saba. At an altitude of 8000 feet the engine quit and the propeller autofeathered. When the engine failed to restart, the pilot decided to ditch the plane half a mile off the Saba coast.
The airplane sank in about 1500 ft of water.
Flightaware flight track records show the aircraft at 3600 feet, about 900 m off the Saba shore. The Saba Airport was located on the other end of the island, 5,7 km as the crow flies. However, the pilot would have to circumnavigate the island's Mount Scenery (elevation 887 m /2910 feet). Two further data points of the aircraft's flight track show it descending to the right to the south of the island.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» timescaribbeanonline.com
» Kwartaalrapportage Luchtvaart juli-september 2015 / Onderzoekraad voor Veiligheid

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-
photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N924FE
accident date: 12-08-2015
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N924FE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (230 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org