ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N128SF Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 17 August 2015
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Hummingbird Air
Registration: N128SF
MSN: U-87
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ) (   Antigua and Barbuda)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA), Antigua and Barbuda
Destination airport:Codrington Airport, Barbuda (BBQ/TAPH), Antigua and Barbuda
Narrative:
A Hummingbird Air Beech 99 Airliner operating as a flight from VC Bird International Airport in Antigua, experienced landing accident at Codrington Airport in Barbuda. The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage to the right wing and there were no reported injuries to the pilot and five passengers onboard.
During the landing on runway 10 at Codrington, Barbuda the right main landing gear appears to have struck the edge of the paved surface at the threshold of the runway. This resulted in the collapse of that landing gear causing the right propeller to come into contact with the runway surface and the aircraft to veer off the right side of the runway approximately 280 meters from the threshold and coming to rest 29 meters from the runway centreline.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Antigua Observer
» ABS TV Radio Antigua & Barbuda

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99-N59CA
accident date: 17-08-2015
type: Beechcraft 99
registration: N59CA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport to Codrington Airport, Barbuda as the crow flies is 55 km (35 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org