ASN Aircraft accident Eclipse 500 N120EA Danbury Airport, CT (DXR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eclipse 500
Operator:UF Equipment LLC
Registration: N120EA
MSN: 000199
First flight: 2008
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH), United States of America
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR), United States of America
Narrative:
An Eclipse EA500, N120EA, sustained substantial damage during a runway overrun while landing at Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR), Connecticut, USA. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries. The flight originated from Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Wisconsin, USA, about 12:20.
According to the pilot, the approach to runway 26 "required a steeper than normal approach," because of trees near the runway. The airplane touched down near the displaced threshold and he applied the brakes to decelerate; however, the "first pedal push was soft," which was "not unusual." Then, he continued "pumping the brakes" and considered a go-around; however, the remaining runway was too short. The pilot continued to "pump" the brakes, about six times; however, he did not think the brakes were operating. The airplane continued off the end of the runway, impacted a berm, and came to rest upright approximately 200 feet beyond the end of the runway.
During the accident sequence, the right main landing gear punctured the underside of the right wing, which resulted in substantial damage. In addition, the nose landing gear separated from the airplane.

According to data downloaded from the airplane’s diagnostic storage unit (DSU), the airplane touched down 1,280 ft beyond the runway threshold, which resulted in 2,408 ft of runway remaining (the runway had a displaced threshold of 737 ft) and that it traveled 2,600 ft before coming to rest about 200 ft past the runway. Comparing DSU data from previous downloaded flights revealed that the airplane’s calculated deceleration rate during the accident landing was indicative of braking performance as well as or better than the previous landings.
Estimated landing distance calculations revealed that the airplane required about 3,063 ft when crossing the threshold at 50 ft above ground level. However, the airplane touched down with only 2,408 ft of remaining runway, which resulted in the runway overrun.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: ERA15LA322
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI to Danbury Airport, CT as the crow flies is 1255 km (785 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org