Accident Antonov An-2TD D-FWJK,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2015
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TD
Owner/operator:FSC Halle-Oppin
Registration: D-FWJK
MSN: 1G142-34
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Merseburg Airport -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Köthen Airfield (KOQ/EDCK)
Destination airport:Mühlhausen Merseburg Airfield (EDAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing roll the AN-2 flipped over. The police said that the aircraft encountered a gust of wind during roll out.

Sources:

BFU15-1227-3X
Mitteldeutsche Zeitung

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf Airport (EDCJ); May 1994