Accident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) SU-BMZ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:Tristar Air
Registration: SU-BMZ
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Afgooye -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A300 cargo aircraft carried out a forced landing near Afgooye, Somalia. The aircraft operated on a flight from Oostende, Belgium and Cairo, Egypt to Mogadishu International Airport, Somalia, carrying a cargo on behalf of the African Union Mission In Somalia (AMISOM).
After several failed attempts to land the crew apparently force landed in the outskirts of Mogadishu.
Approaches to the airport were hampered by the night time conditions and the lack of aids that would allow the aircraft to land in these conditions. Sunset at Mogadishu was at 17:47 hours local time.

Sources:

VOA, 12-10-2015
Goobjoog News

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 1989 F-BVGO Air France 0 Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 21 March 2006

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 22 February 2002