ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31A XB-GYB Apaseo el Alto
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 October 2015
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31A
Operator:Grupo Constructor Plata
Registration: XB-GYB
MSN: 31-166
First flight: 1998
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 km W of Apaseo el Alto (   Mexico)
Crash site elevation: 1890 m (6201 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC), Mexico
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 31A was destroyed when it impacted a field near Apaseo el Alto, Mexico. All four occupants were killed.
The aircraft departed Zacatecas at 15:16 hours local time on a flight to Toluca. Last contact with the flight was during the climb to FL380 when the first officer reported turbulence. After reaching FL360 the aircraft entered a high speed descent until it collided with terrain. Investigation showed that the flight crew were in the process of recovering from the loss of control before the aircraft hit the ground.
The cause of the accident could not be established. However, it was considered that the stabilizer trim position had caused flight instability, misinterpreted as turbulence. An extreme nose-up trim could have initiated the loss of control.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "Loss of control in flight due to undetermined causes due to lack of tests and components having been removed from the site of the accident".

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: ACC/DT/AF/A/051/2015 MMCY
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» Periódico Correo, 22-10-2015
» El Financiero, 22-10-2015

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zacatecas-La Calera Airport to Toluca Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org