Status: | 5 |
Date: | Tuesday 1 December 2015 |
Type: |  Hawker 900XP |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | VT-ICA |
MSN: | HA-0061 |
First flight: | 2008 |
Engines: | 2 Honeywell TFE731-50R |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chennai Airport (MAA) ( India)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Heavy rainfall generated by the annual northeast monsoon in November-December 2015 caused extensive flooding in southern India. On December 1 the Chennai Airport was flooded, damaging several aircraft.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
www.mclarens.com»
smartinvestor.business-standard.com, 22 Feb. 2016»
thehindubusinessline.com, 13 Dec. 2016
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.