ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800SP N164WC Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 4 December 2015
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800SP
Operator:WC Leasing Corp.
Registration: N164WC
MSN: 258072
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:2500
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800SP corporate jet sustained minor damage in a gear-up landing at Palm Springs International Airport, California.
The aircraft had departed Palm Springs at 13:44 with destination Boise, Idaho. After takeoff the aircraft developed problems with the undercarriage. The flight crew circled the airport until a gear-up landing was made about 14:20 hours. Only two pilots were on board and no one was hurt. After 45 minutes, the plane was removed from the runway and normal traffic was resumed.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» FAA
» flightaware.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palm Springs International Airport, CA to Boise Airport, ID as the crow flies is 1076 km (672 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org