Runway excursion Accident Cessna 550 Citation II M-AGGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320165

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 11 December 2015
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:MEVA
Registration: M-AGGY
MSN: 550-0690
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oyonnax-Arbent Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Brieuc-Tremuson Airport (SBK/LFRT)
Destination airport:Oyonnax-Arbent Airfield (LFLK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II jet was damaged following a runway excursion accident after landing at Oyonnax-Arbent Airport, France. On board were 2 pilots and 4 passengers. Nobody was hurt.
The aircraft took off from the Saint-Brieuc under an IFR flight plan to the Oyonnax. The captain was Pilot Flying.
As the aircraft passed 5,000 ft during descent, the copilot notified the controller to cancel the IFR flight plan. They continued visual flight in accordance with VFR rules under autopilot.
Shortly thereafter, the flaps were selected to 15°. the copilot then announces on the aerodrome frequency that they were crossing the field at a height of 1000 ft, transiting to the downwind leg for runway 22. The captain disconnected the autopilot and requested full flaps. During the turn for the final approach, descending through 500 ft, 1.2 NM from the threshold, the EGPWS alarms "Terrain Terrain" and then "Pull-up, Pull-up" sounded. The EGPWS "Too low flaps" alarm was again triggered followed by the announcement "Two hundred" and again the "Too low flaps" alarm. The copilot announced that he was releasing the air brakes. The "Too low flaps" alarm was triggered three times during the flare. The aircraft touched down shortly before halfway, after which the pilot applied brakes and deployed the thrust reversers. The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran the runway. The nose landing gear broke as the aircraft crossed a slope 150 meters past the end of the runway. The aircraft stopped a few meters further against a grove of trees.

Contributing to this accident (translated from French):
- the crew's underestimation of the workload induced by a landing at an aerodrome with a short runway in a mountainous environment;
- a probable "destination objective" in the choice of destination aerodrome;
- the focus of the two crew members on the outside to the detriment of the monitoring of the flight parameters;
- a lack of verification (check-list) before landing;
- a lack of coordinated and effective response after triggering of the EGPWS "Too Low Flaps" alarms

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2015-0739
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anon.; Oyonnax-Arbent Airport; 11 December 2015

photo (c) Anon.; Oyonnax-Arbent Airport; 12 December 2015

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); March 1999