OT Canadair CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER OY-KFC,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2D24 Regional Jet CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: OY-KFC
MSN: 15218
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-900ER sustained damage in a ground accident at Copenhagen's Kastrup Airport, Denmark.
The left wing of the aircraft impacted an airport tractor, causing substantial damage to the vehicle and serious injuries to the driver. The left hand main landing gear of the aircraft collapsed rearwards.
Reportedly the aircraft's engines were being test run in an engine test bay with the tractor standing by as an external observer.

Sources:

ekstrabladet.dk
expressen.se

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); 24 June 2010