Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Thursday 4 February 2016 |
Time: | 18:17 |
Type: |  Beechcraft B100 King Air |
Operator: | Max Aviation |
Registration: | C-GSWG |
MSN: | BE-131 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-6-252B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU), Canada |
Destination airport: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU), Canada |
Flightnumber: | MAX160 |
Narrative:A Max Aviation Beechcraft B100 was conducting an IFR flight from Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, as part of a GPS proficiency check with only the two pilots on board. When the landing gear control lever was selected to retract after takeoff, the gear did not completely retract and remained in transit. The landing gear in transit indication remained illuminated in the cockpit and the crew tried unsuccessfully to extend the gear. Later, the emergency landing gear exit procedure was not successful in getting the gear to extend.
A low pass was carried out for the air traffic controller to observe the status of the undercarriage. ATC radioed that just one of the undercarriage legs appeared to be down.
The crew did not declare an emergency and aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) services were not deployed. A landing without a completely extended gear was conducted on runway 24L. The gear collapsed and the propellers entered into contact with the runway surface; the aircraft continued its run on its belly, leaving the runway on the left side and ending its run on the grass. No one was hurt. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there was no post-impact fire.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | No formal investigation conducted |
Accident number: | A16Q0013 |
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» CADORS 2016Q0144
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC to Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC as the crow flies is 19874 km (12421 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.