ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D 4601 Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 10 February 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: 4601
MSN: UE-177
First flight: 1995
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,6 km (0.4 mls) N of Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT/VYNT), Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D, operating on a check flight, was destroyed when it impacted a field shortly after takeoff from Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT), Myanmar. The aircraft burst into flames and was consumed by fire. One occupant survived the accident, but died later of his injuries.

Sources:
» Myanmar Ministry of Information
» Myanmar Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org