ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-145MP (ERJ-145MP) N856HK Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 23 February 2016
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-145MP (ERJ-145MP)
Operator:Trans States Airlines
Registration: N856HK
MSN: 145441
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1/1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Flightnumber:AX4615
Narrative:
TranStates flight 4615, an Embraer ERJ-145, N856HK, encountered strong gusting cross winds during its initial approach to runway 6 at Lambert-St. Louis International Airport, Missouri, and the flight crew conducted a go around followed by an uneventful landing on the second approach. During post flight inspection, the flight crew found damage to both wing tips. The airplane was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the 33 passengers and crew members onboard.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The flight crews' failure to consider all available runways for landing to minimize the gusty crosswind component. Contributing to the accident was the captain's reduction of the engine thrust for about 1 second at low altitude immediately after the first officer applied maximum thrust to conduct a go-around."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Accident number: DCA16LA100
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org