Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3004,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3004
MSN: 20800130
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Langebaanweg Air Force Base -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langebaanweg Air Force Base (SDB/FALW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South African Air Force Caravan aircraft crash landed on a private farm just past midnight whilst on a routine night flying exercise at Air Force Base Langebaanweg. The pilots were recovered by the Base Rescue Capability. Both pilots sustained varying degrees of injuries and they are currently hospitalized.

Sources:

Department of Defence S.A. Statement

Images:

photo (c) Ray Watts; Langebaanweg Air Force Base; 09 September 2008

photo (c) Bob Adams; Cape Town-Ysterplaat Air Force Base (FAYP); 20 September 2008