ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328-110 HB-AEO Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328-110
Operator:SkyWork Airlines
Registration: HB-AEO
MSN: 3061
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL) (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB), France
Destination airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB), Switzerland
Flightnumber:SX521
Narrative:
A Dornier 328 operated by SkyWork Airlines (HB-AEO) and an Embraer ERJ-190 operated by KLM Cityhopper (PH-EXB) were involved in a serious runway incursion incident at Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport, France.
SkyWork Airlines flight SX521, a regular passenger flight to Berne, Switzerland, was cleared to taxi via taxiway G for a runway 15 departure.
At the same time, KLM Cityhopper flight KL1986 to Amsterdam, the Netherlands, was cleared to taxi to runway 33 (same runway, opposite direction) via taxiway D. The Basel Tower controller instructed KL1986 to hold short of the runway: "KLM1986 bonjour, hold short of runway 33 Delta". This instruction was read back by the flight crew as: "Line up and wait runway 33 Delta".
Nine seconds later, KLM1986 entered the runway. At the same time flight SX521 was commencing takeoff. The Dornier overflew the ERJ-190 on departure. The vertical separation between the two aircraft was 380 ft at the time of crossing.

Distance between taxiways D and G is approx. 1320 meters.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: 2016-0122
Download report: Final report

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
METAR LFSB 071000Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW026 BKN110 06/M03 Q1004 NOSIG
light variable winds at 4 knots, a visibility of 10+ km with clouds at 2600 ft and broken clouds at 11000 feet

Photos

photo of Dornier-328-110-HB-AEO

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport to Berne-Belp Airport as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org