Accident Fokker 100 UP-F1012,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Bek Air
Registration: UP-F1012
MSN: 11426
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Astana International Airport (TSE) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kzyl-Orda Airport (KZO/UAOO)
Destination airport:Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bek Air flight Z92041 performed a nosegear-up landing at Astana International Airport, Kazakhstan.
The aircraft, a Fokker 100, operated on a domestic flight from Kzyl-Orda Airport. Approaching the Astana Airport, the nose landing gear failed to deploy. The flight crew carried out a go around and attempted to troubleshoot the problem. After fifty minutes the aircraft made a forced nosegear-up landing on runway 22 which had been foamed by airport fire services.
The aircraft came to rest on the runway and all occupants evacuated through the forward doors.

Sources:

inform.kz
MAK

Location