ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-CRF Macapá Internacional Airport, AP (MCP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 4 April 2016
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Two Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-CRF
MSN: 208B2227
First flight: 2010
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:ca 6,5 km W of Macapá Internacional Airport, AP (MCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Macapá International Airport, AP (MCP/SBMQ), Brazil
Destination airport:Monte Dourado Airport, PA (MEU/SBMD), Brazil
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, operated by Two Táxi Aéreo, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Macapá Internacional Airport, Brazil.
The aircraft suffered a complete loss of engine power after takeoff, forcing the pilot to request priority landing back at Macapá Airport. The flight was cleared for landing on runway 08 but the aircraft lost altitude. An attempt was made to restart the engine, but this failed. A forced landing was carried out in a field to the west of the airport. The nose landing gear broke off and the right hand wing tip struck the ground, causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors.
- Aircraft Maintenance - a contributor.
The improper anchorage of the safety wire of the igniter cable, excessively pulled, that caused the deformation on the latch plate and left the fuel transfer tubes free to move, characterized a deficiency in the maintenance services performed on the aircraft engine and was a contributing factor for the occurrence.
- Managerial oversight - a contributor.
The non-identification of the improper anchorage of the safety wire of the igniter cable, excessively pulled, that caused the deformation on the latch plate and left the fuel transfer tubes free to move, indicated that the managerial supervision of maintenance activities was not adequate.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Accident number: A-061/CENIPA/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:

All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» G1 Globo
» CENIPA Preliminiary Information

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Macapá International Airport, AP to Monte Dourado Airport, PA as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org