Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-580 Airtanker C-FEKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320086

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580 Airtanker
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: C-FEKF
MSN: 80
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manning Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Manning Airport, AB
Destination airport:Manning Airport, AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Conair Aviation Convair CV-580 (turboprop conversion 340-32) engaged in fire suppression activities, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Manning Airport (CFX4), Manning, Alberta. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard received minor injuries.
The aircraft was in the descent for landing on runway 25 when one of the pilots became incapacitated. As the other pilot took control of the aircraft and performed the landing, directional control was lost on the rollout. The aircraft departed the right side of the runway and travelled across a ditch, approximately 3000 feet from the threshold. The nose gear collapsed and the fuselage broke into 2 sections. The no.2 engine prop separated completely while the no. 1 engine prop was severely damaged.
There were no injuries, however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

globalnews.ca
cbc.ca
CADORS nr. 2016C1585

Location