ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 EC-JGM Manchester Airport (MAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-JGM
MSN: 2407
First flight: 2005-03-15 (11 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Flightnumber:VY8749
Narrative:
Vueling flight VY8749 was involved in a mishap with a pushback tug at Manchester Airport, U.K. The aircraft, an A320, impacted the tug on the right hand side of the airplane.

The aircraft was repaired at Manchester and ferried back to Barcelona on July 28, 2016.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-214-EC-JGM
accident date: 28-05-2016
type: Airbus A320-214
registration: EC-JGM

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester Airport to Barcelona-El Prat Airport as the crow flies is 1369 km (856 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org