ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B RA-02773 Neryungri Airport (NER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Operator:Aerolimousine
Registration: RA-02773
MSN: 258192
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:11013
Cycles:8291
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) W of Neryungri Airport (NER) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia
Destination airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL), Russia
Flightnumber:9674
Narrative:
The BAe-125-800B corporate jet sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees while on approach to Neryungri Airport (NER), Russia. There were no injuries among the five passengers and three crew members.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Krasnodar to Neryungri with an en route stop at Tyumen. The night time approach was conducted with a visibility of 10+ km. Wind was from 350° at 2 m/s. There were broken clouds at 190 m and overcast with cumulonimbus clouds at 510 m. Temperature and dew point were both +4°C. QFE pressure was 685 mm Hg (913 hPa).
During the descent the air traffic controller informed the crew that QFE (field elevation) pressure was 685 mm Hg and QNH (sea level) pressure was 1012 hPa.
The flight crew radioed: "I confirm 685, [...] is 1012 hectopascals, do we understand it correctly?" To which the controller replied "...QNH 1012, for information the height of the threshold is 08, 857 meters."
This was misunderstood by the flight crew. They did not convert the pressure at the runway level of 685 mm Hg to hectopascals (685 mm Hg corresponds to 913 hPa), but instead set the pressure at 1012 hPa on the altimeters and continued the descent.
At 23:13:33 hours the EGPWS sounded: "Sink rate", followed a second later by "Caution terrain!" At 23:13:36 hours the EGWS again sounded: "PULL UP".
At 23:13:53 hours, at a distance of 18 km from the threshold of runway 08, the aircraft impacted trees. The flight crew managed to regain height and performed a safe landing at Neryungri Airport. A post-flight inspection revealed damage to the wing leading edges and winglets, dents on the no.2 engine cowling, dents to the flaps and right hand horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors (Translated from Russian):
- Insufficient preparation of the crew for the flight, expressed in the fact that the crew did not have the Neryungri airfield (Chulman) ATIS frequency and had a lack of knowledge of the AIP requirements about the additional request to the ATC controller to obtain aerodrome pressure in hectopascals. There were no reference data on the Neryungri airfield (Chulman) in the airline’s Operations Manual;
- Inattention of the crew in interpreting the QNH and QFE pressures transmitted by the controller to the aircraft;
- The Standard Operating Procedures for the Air Traffic Controllers of the Neryungri Air Traffic Service Centre did not contain specific instructions for the adjustment of the Complex of the Automatic Air Traffic Control System "Alpha"
- The Standard Operating Procedures of the Neryungri (Chulman) airport control tower did not contain control procedures for the assigned flight altitude on the descent and approach of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» MAK
» Ministry of Transport RF

Photos

photo of BAe-125-800B-RA-02773
accident date: 05-06-2016
type: BAe-125-800B
registration: RA-02773
accident date: 05-06-2016
type: BAe-125-800B
registration: RA-02773
accident date: 05-06-2016
type: BAe-125-800B
registration: RA-02773
accident date: 05-06-2016
type: BAe-125-800B
registration: RA-02773
accident date: 05-06-2016
type: BAe-125-800B
registration: RA-02773

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen-Roschino International Airport to Neryungri/Chulman Airport as the crow flies is 3457 km (2160 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org