ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32A EK32120 Bor Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32A
Operating for:Coco Aviation
Leased from:Ayk Avia
Registration: EK32120
MSN: 1604
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bor Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bor Airport (HSBR), South Sudan
Narrative:
An Antonov An-32A transport plane suffered a runway excursion accident upon landing at Bor Airport, South Sudan.
According to local media the aircraft was chartered by the UN World Food Programme (WFP) from Coco Aviation to carry out a cargo flight from Bor to Malakal.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Gurtong

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org