Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 19 June 2016 |
Time: | 13:35 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
Operator: | Mahan Air |
Registration: | EP-MOF |
MSN: | E3149 |
First flight: | 1989-12-19 (26 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Khark Airport (KHK) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW), Iran |
Destination airport: | Khark Airport (KHK/OIBQ), Iran |
Flightnumber: | W54525 |
Narrative:Mahan Air flight 4525 suffered a runway excursion accident after landing at Khark Airport (KHK), Iran.
The aircraft, a BAe-146-300 passenger jet operated a scheduled passenger flight from Ahwaz to Khark Airport. On board were two cockpit crew members , two augment cockpit crew, five cabin crew, one flight mechanic, and 79 passengers. The departure, en route and descent phases were uneventful.
By the time of contacting Khark Island information, weather conditions were reported being CAVOK, wind 300° at 16 knots and flight 4525 has been directed to proceed for a right hand downwind approach to runway 31.
When 10 NM out, the crew requested a wind check. Winds were reported from 300 degrees at 10 knots. Having in mind the tailwind limitation of 15 knots as stated in the Flight Crew Operating Manual (FCOM) and Operations Manual (OM), the captain judged that a tailwind of 10 knots made it possible to conduct an approach and landing on runway 13. The co-pilot then requested a visual approach to runway 13, which was approved.
The cockpit crew then continued for runway 13, configured the aircraft for landing and completed the landing checklist with an approach speed (target speed) of 129 knots and VREF of 119 knots.
At 300 feet MSL, first officer noticed airspeed had been accelerating to 145 knots and made a standard callout "airspeed 145 knots". Instead of performing a go-around, the captain called out "Auto Brake Out", and briefed his first officer about the first portion of go-around procedure.
The aircraft crossed the threshold of runway 13 and landed at approximately 685 meters (2,247 feet) beyond the beginning of the runway 13. The available runway length at Khark Airport was 2334 meters.
The aircraft failed decelerate sufficiently, in part due to a fault in the anti-skid system and overran onto rough ground. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest about 54 m from the runway end.
Probable Cause:
Main Cause:
The main cause of this accident is wrong behavior of the pilot which descripted as:
- Decision to make a landing on short field RWY 13 with tailwind.
- Unstabilized landing against normal flight profile
- Weak, obviously, CRM in cockpit.
- Poor judgment and not accomplishing a go around while performing a un-stabilized approach.
- Improper calculating of landing speed without focusing on the tailwind component
Contributing factors:
- Anti-skid failures of RH landing gear causing prolong landing distance.
- Instantaneous variable wind condition on aerodrome traffic pattern.
- Late activating of airbrakes and spoilers (especially airbrakes) with tailwind cause to increase the landing roll distance.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB Iran  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months | Accident number: | A950330EPMOF | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)
METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 11:30 local time:
OIBQ 190700Z 30014KT CAVOK 32/26 Q100308:00 UTC / 12:30 local time:
OIBQ 190800Z 30012KT CAVOK 33/26 Q100309:00 UTC / 13:30 local time:
OIBQ 190900Z 30016KT CAVOK 34/25 Q1003
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIB Iran issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: CAO IRI | EP-MOF(1) |
Civil aviation Authority of IR Iran should make a process for harmonizing all the Iranian airports supervision and standard Publication of airport information in Iranian AIP. |
Issued: -- | To: BAe | EP-MOF(2) |
The manufacturer should investigate the possibility of improvement in the Cockpit for Anti-skid failure, which the cockpit crew cab be warned about failure of the related system. |
Issued: -- | To: | EP-MOF(3) |
Amount of tailwind (15 knots) mentioned in FCOM, should decreases to 10 knots as a safety factor in the short field RWY and be written in Operations Manual (OM) as well as (SOP) considering CAO approval. |
Issued: -- | To: | EP-MOF(4) |
All pilots shall review the intended destination airports as required in Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP) during briefing in dispatch office. |
Issued: -- | To: | EP-MOF(5) |
Flight Operation Department of airlines identify those airports which may have possible insufficient / variable wind condition and notifies all pilots as a safety concerned. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ahwaz Airport to Khark Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.